PRIVACY POLICY

Policy

At Advanced Industry Training (AIT), we are committed to protecting your privacy and the information you provide to us.

Nombay Pty Ltd trading as Advanced Industry Training (AIT), RTO 5363 is committed to ensuring that:

  • Confidential and personal information provided to us by course participants is collected and treated in a manner which protects the privacy of that information on behalf of the participant and/or their employer;
  • Participants are able to access their training records, such as but not limited to, Statements of Attainment, Qualifications, Record of Results and Verification of Competency Certificates; and
  • Information pertaining to participants is not disclosed to a third party without the written consent of the participant.

Advanced Industry Training (AIT), acts in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld), which includes the Privacy Principles.  AIT also complies with provisions of the federal Privacy Act 1988, other associated legislation and related Privacy Principles as well as any other regulatory body requirements for the collection and treatment of private information relating to students, staff and contractors.

The data collected by AIT primarily relates to student information collected and recorded as per the requirements of the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) and other regulatory bodies. 

Storage and Security of your Information

We receive and store personal information you provide through our website, our enrolment forms, our social media pages or other medium from time to time.

Personal information may include but is not limited to, personal details, place of employment, place of origin, language and cultural diversity indicators, disability indicators, previous education history, training records and results, unique student identifier and any RTO documentation issued, for example, Statement of Attainment.

We may also ask you to complete COVID19 declaration forms or other non-training related forms to enable us to provide a high standard of customer service as well as meeting regulatory guidelines. 

Some courses, such as high-risk work licence courses, also require you to provide copies of personal documents (for example, drivers licence, passport) to verify your identity.  This is a regulatory body requirement and the RTO does not have any discretion in relation to these documents.  If they are not provided, we are unable to continue with your enrolment.

We keep your information protected at all times.  Electronic information you provide is stored on a protected server and/or in databases such as AVETMIS that are password protected.  Any physical documentation provided is kept secured in locked storage with access only by authorised personnel and destroyed securely once the mandatory retention period has been reached.

Our data retention policy/procedure has more information about storage, security and destruction of documents with personal information.  You can request a copy of this policy by sending an email to admin@aittraining.com.au

Disclosure of your information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector. 

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.  From time to time, we may also have to disclose your information as a result of a court order, subpoena, warrant or in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may supply a copy of outcome of results only from training to the parties listed below.

  • Schools – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET training as part of a school program
  • Employers – if you are enrolled in training paid for by your employer

You must complete a Third Party Release of Information form for results or other information to be released to any other third party not listed above.

AIT will not supply personal information to any other party without authorisation.  Course participants can complete an information release form if they require information about their training to be released to a third party.

AIT does not provide data to any overseas third parties.

Our RTO does not use your personal information to provide direct marketing materials, updates or newsletters unless the information pertains to current non-finalised course enrolments.  From time to time, you may be emailed or receive and SMS from us to confirm or change course bookings. 

We do not, and will not, sell your personal information to any other party.

Under the NVETR legislation, we must include the following Privacy Notice on our enrolment documents:

Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

If you do not provide the information required, we will not be able to enrol you as a student onto the course.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Changing your personal information

You can contact our RTO at any time to have your personal details updated.  This includes address, phone number, email address.  For change of name requests, we will need a verified copy of the change of name document before we can change your records.

If you need to change your details, please contact the AIT office by sending an email to admin@aittraining.com.au.  If you are phoning through the request, you will be asked some identity verification questions to ensure we have the right record to change.

Privacy Breaches

If you believe there has been a breach in this policy or legislation in relation to your information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information has been treated, please contact the AIT office and request a complaints form. We take privacy seriously and will investigate all complaints in relation to privacy breaches.